Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, finely shredded texture that melts evenly, commonly used as a topping for pizza, pasta, casseroles, and baked sandwiches. Reviewers often note reliable melting and convenient shredding, with occasional comments about clumping in the package and mild saltiness affecting flavor perception and packaging durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, finely shredded texture that melts evenly, commonly used as a topping for pizza, pasta, casseroles, and baked sandwiches. Reviewers often note reliable melting and convenient shredding, with occasional comments about clumping in the package and mild saltiness affecting flavor perception and packaging durability concerns.
Ingredients
Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


