Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt; fine shreds brown evenly when heated. Commonly used for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes, it also tops salads and snacks. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, with occasional comments about slight clumping and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt; fine shreds brown evenly when heated. Commonly used for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes, it also tops salads and snacks. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, with occasional comments about slight clumping and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, tapioca starch), natamycin (mold inhibitor).
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


