Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt; fine shreds brown evenly when heated. Commonly used for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes, it also tops salads and snacks. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, with occasional comments about slight clumping and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt; fine shreds brown evenly when heated. Commonly used for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes, it also tops salads and snacks. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, with occasional comments about slight clumping and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, tapioca starch), natamycin (mold inhibitor).
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


