Is Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized part skim-milk
- cheese cultures
- light low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim-milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)
Check Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


