Is Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • salt cheese culture
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
salt cheese culture
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey, Smoked Salmon, Salt Cheese Culture, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Guar Gum, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed (Dried), Red 40, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing