Is Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sugar, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic Juice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers (Dried), Vinegar, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Spice, Tomato Powder, Natamycin (A Mold Inhibitor)

Check Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz | Spoonful