Is Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sugar, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic Juice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers (Dried), Vinegar, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Spice, Tomato Powder, Natamycin (A Mold Inhibitor)
Check Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


