Is Lucerne Dairy Farms Mexican Style 4 Cheese Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • calcium

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Monterey Jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), Cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), Asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), Queso Quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, tapioca starch, natamycin [mold inhibitor]). Contains: milk.

Check Lucerne Dairy Farms Mexican Style 4 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichSnacking