Is LUCERNE, LOWFAT 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY BASE (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check LUCERNE, LOWFAT 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping