Is Lucerne Milk Chocolate Whole - 1 Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fat free milk
  • grade a milk

fat free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

grade a milk and fat free milk, high fructose corn syrup, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), cornstarch, salt, carrageenan, artificial flavor, vitamin d3

Check Lucerne Milk Chocolate Whole - 1 Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast