Is Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly poured on cereal, frothed for coffee, blended into smoothies, and used in cooking or baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy mixing, and reliable texture; some comment on packaging size and value for household use, reported over multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Lactase Enzyme (An Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep