Is Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly poured on cereal, frothed for coffee, blended into smoothies, and used in cooking or baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy mixing, and reliable texture; some comment on packaging size and value for household use, reported over multiple purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly poured on cereal, frothed for coffee, blended into smoothies, and used in cooking or baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy mixing, and reliable texture; some comment on packaging size and value for household use, reported over multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Lactase Enzyme (An Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat Lactose Free - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


