Is Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shredded mozzarella has a mild, milky flavor with subtle tang and a firm low‑moisture texture that melts into a smooth, stringy, lightly browned finish. Commonly used on pizza, casseroles, baked pasta, and sandwiches, reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Rustic Cut Low Moisture Part Skim - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep