Is Lucerne Vanilla Ice Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulphate
- polysorbate 80
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Cream, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Tartrazine, Calcium Sulphate, Sunset Yellow Fcf. May contain Egg, Soya, Wheat.
Check Lucerne Vanilla Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Vanilla Ice Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


