Is Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Extra creamy whipped topping offers smooth, airy texture and mildly sweet flavor. Consumers commonly spread, dollop, or pipe it over pies, cakes, hot beverages, and fresh fruit. Reviews often note convenient consistency, easy dispensing, and satisfactory stability for short-term use, while some compare flavor and richness to homemade whipped cream.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- heavy cream
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Extra creamy whipped topping offers smooth, airy texture and mildly sweet flavor. Consumers commonly spread, dollop, or pipe it over pies, cakes, hot beverages, and fresh fruit. Reviews often note convenient consistency, easy dispensing, and satisfactory stability for short-term use, while some compare flavor and richness to homemade whipped cream.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide
Check Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


