Is Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra creamy whipped topping offers smooth, airy texture and mildly sweet flavor. Consumers commonly spread, dollop, or pipe it over pies, cakes, hot beverages, and fresh fruit. Reviews often note convenient consistency, easy dispensing, and satisfactory stability for short-term use, while some compare flavor and richness to homemade whipped cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Whipped Topping Extra Creamy - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyLightFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCoffeeSnacking