Is Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Black Cherry Flavored Base (Water, Cherries, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1), Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3 Contains Live and Active Cultures.
Check Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Where to buy
Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


