Is Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat back
  • cured pork

pork fat back

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory seasoned canned beans offer a soft, creamy texture and a hearty broth like flavor suited to stovetop warming. Common uses include sides, tacos, burritos, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and consistent tenderness, while some mention variable seasoning intensity or occasional excess liquid and mild smokiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Cured Pork (Pork Fat Back, Water And Salt), Salt, Prepared Pinto Beans, Salt

Check Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch