Is Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole grain oats, sugar, whole grain corn, corn syrup, corn starch, salt, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin A [palmitate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], a B vitamin [folic acid], vitamin B12, vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Marshmallows (sugar, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, color [red 40, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1], artificial flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm kernel), Crisp Rice (rice flour, barley malt extract, salt), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Salt, Artificial Flavor.
Check Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


