Is Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oats
- natural and artificial flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole grain oats, sugar, whole grain corn, corn syrup, corn starch, salt, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin A [palmitate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], a B vitamin [folic acid], vitamin B12, vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Marshmallows (sugar, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, color [red 40, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1], artificial flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm kernel), Crisp Rice (rice flour, barley malt extract, salt), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Salt, Artificial Flavor.
Check Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


