Is Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- dextrose
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavour
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OAT, SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, LOW BRAN OAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, COLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMINS & MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLATE, IRON), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COLOUR (INCLUDES TARTRAZINE), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, DRIED YOGURT (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SORBITOL, SKIM MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS, SULPHITES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, WHEAT, OAT, BARLEY AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.
Check Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


