Is Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- skim milk
- gelatin
- dried yogurt
- glycerin
- dextrose
- calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OAT, SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, LOW BRAN OAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, COLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMINS & MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLATE, IRON), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COLOUR (INCLUDES TARTRAZINE), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, DRIED YOGURT (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SORBITOL, SKIM MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS, SULPHITES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, WHEAT, OAT, BARLEY AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.
Check Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


