Is Lucky charms Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy toasted cereal pieces contrast with softer, colorful shaped bits, delivering a noticeably sugary flavor and a quick transition to a softer texture in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts; reviews note sweetness, nostalgia, and susceptibility to sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, With Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lue Vitamin E (Mixed 2%| Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, 0% Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B 1% Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin Be (Pyridoxine % Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin 9% B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Lucky charms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go