Is Lucky charms Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oat flour

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy toasted cereal pieces contrast with softer, colorful shaped bits, delivering a noticeably sugary flavor and a quick transition to a softer texture in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts; reviews note sweetness, nostalgia, and susceptibility to sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, With Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lue Vitamin E (Mixed 2%| Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, 0% Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B 1% Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin Be (Pyridoxine % Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin 9% B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Lucky charms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go