Is Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart apple flavor with soft, chunky apple pieces in a thick, syrupy consistency. Commonly used as pie filling, a topping for ice cream or cheesecake, and a mix-in for pastries or breakfast dishes. Shoppers note consistent texture and convenience; some report uneven fruit distribution or overly sweet taste. Sold canned.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural fruit flavor
natural fruit flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart apple flavor with soft, chunky apple pieces in a thick, syrupy consistency. Commonly used as pie filling, a topping for ice cream or cheesecake, and a mix-in for pastries or breakfast dishes. Shoppers note consistent texture and convenience; some report uneven fruit distribution or overly sweet taste. Sold canned.
Ingredients
Apple Slices, Sugar, Water, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Flavor And Spices (Cinnamon And Nutmeg)
Check Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


