Is Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized processed hot pepper cheese
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE: (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND/OR NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NOT MORE THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY).

Check Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep