Is Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized processed hot pepper cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE: (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND/OR NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NOT MORE THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY).

Check Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep