Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) Lactose Free?

Description
This variety offers a mild-to-moderate spicy pepper flavor with creamy, semi-soft texture and reliable meltability. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and melted over nachos. Customers note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and resealable packaging, with occasional comments about slice thickness variability and perceived affordability by shoppers overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This variety offers a mild-to-moderate spicy pepper flavor with creamy, semi-soft texture and reliable meltability. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and melted over nachos. Customers note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and resealable packaging, with occasional comments about slice thickness variability and perceived affordability by shoppers overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


