Is Lucky Spoon Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Very Strawberry 4 Count, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These strawberry cupcakes offer a pronounced fruity flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light frosting; texture is often described as tender yet sometimes slightly dense. Common uses include quick desserts, snacks, lunchbox treats, and casual gatherings. Customer feedback frequently highlights strong strawberry taste, portion convenience, and occasional texture variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- natural cream cheese flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These strawberry cupcakes offer a pronounced fruity flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light frosting; texture is often described as tender yet sometimes slightly dense. Common uses include quick desserts, snacks, lunchbox treats, and casual gatherings. Customer feedback frequently highlights strong strawberry taste, portion convenience, and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Eggs, Brown Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar, Strawberry Jam (Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Glucose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Colour: Red Radish Color) Milk, Water, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Water, Xanthan Gum, and Salt. Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Butter, Strawberry Jam (Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Glucose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Colour: Red Radish Color), Milk, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Cream Cheese Flavor
Check Lucky Spoon Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Very Strawberry 4 Count, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Spoon Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Very Strawberry 4 Count, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucky Spoon Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Very Strawberry 4 Count, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


