Is Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and pipes well; often used to top cupcakes, cakes, cookies, and as a filling. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency for decorating, reliable sweetness, and occasional variation in firmness depending on temperature during use. Many also mention packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Eggs, Brown Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar, Milk, Water, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Almond Extract., Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Milk, Vanilla Extract

Check Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking