Is Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and pipes well; often used to top cupcakes, cakes, cookies, and as a filling. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency for decorating, reliable sweetness, and occasional variation in firmness depending on temperature during use. Many also mention packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Eggs, Brown Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar, Milk, Water, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Almond Extract., Frosting: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Milk, Vanilla Extract

Check Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Spoon Cupcake Frosting Very Vanilla With Butter Cream - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking