Is LUCYS, BERRY BEST COOKIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, DR. LUCY'S FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT, GARBANZO/CHICKPEA, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA, SORGHUM AND FAVA FLOURS), SOY MILK*, MOLASSES*, SUSTAINABLE PALM FRUIT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, FILTERED WATER, FLAVORING AND CITRIC ACID FROM NON-GMO CORN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RASPBERRY FRUIT, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, BAKING POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT*, XANTHAN GUM, RASPBERRY EXTRACT, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, OIL OF LEMON, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check LUCYS, BERRY BEST COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go