Is Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold-Pressed Rapeseed Oil, Green Pesto (17%) (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Vegetarian Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Garlic) (Milk), White Wine & Spirit Vinegar, Water, Lemon Juice, Garlic Pur�e (Water, Garlic, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Thickeners: Guar & Xanthan Gum

Check Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucy's Dressings Green Pesto Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping