Is Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored lozenges provide a sweet, mildly tangy fruit taste and a soft, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Users commonly use them for temporary throat soothing, cough relief, or to freshen breath; reviewers often note pleasant flavor and lasting effect, though some mention artificial taste or stickiness in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pectin, ascorbic acid, citric acid, corn syrup, FD&C red no. 40, flavor, malic acid, sodium acetate, sodium chloride, soybean oil, sucrose, water.

Check Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go