Is Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge Vegan?

Description
Watermelon-flavored lozenges provide a sweet, mildly tangy fruit taste and a soft, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Users commonly use them for temporary throat soothing, cough relief, or to freshen breath; reviewers often note pleasant flavor and lasting effect, though some mention artificial taste or stickiness in practice.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- sodium acetate
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Watermelon-flavored lozenges provide a sweet, mildly tangy fruit taste and a soft, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Users commonly use them for temporary throat soothing, cough relief, or to freshen breath; reviewers often note pleasant flavor and lasting effect, though some mention artificial taste or stickiness in practice.
Ingredients
pectin, ascorbic acid, citric acid, corn syrup, FD&C red no. 40, flavor, malic acid, sodium acetate, sodium chloride, soybean oil, sucrose, water.
Check Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Where to buy
Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


