Is Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • sodium acetate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored lozenges provide a sweet, mildly tangy fruit taste and a soft, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Users commonly use them for temporary throat soothing, cough relief, or to freshen breath; reviewers often note pleasant flavor and lasting effect, though some mention artificial taste or stickiness in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pectin, ascorbic acid, citric acid, corn syrup, FD&C red no. 40, flavor, malic acid, sodium acetate, sodium chloride, soybean oil, sucrose, water.

Check Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go