Is Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored lozenges provide a sweet, mildly tangy fruit taste and a soft, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Users commonly use them for temporary throat soothing, cough relief, or to freshen breath; reviewers often note pleasant flavor and lasting effect, though some mention artificial taste or stickiness in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pectin, ascorbic acid, citric acid, corn syrup, FD&C red no. 40, flavor, malic acid, sodium acetate, sodium chloride, soybean oil, sucrose, water.

Check Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luden's Watermelon Pectin Lozenge is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go