Is Luigi's Real Italian Ice Lemon Ice Premium Electrolyte Drink Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instant Hydration Blend [Sea Salt, Magnesium Bisglycinate Chelate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium from mineralized algae, Sel Gris (French Grey Sea Salt), Citric Acid, L-Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract (color), Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Monk Fruit Extract]
Check Luigi's Real Italian Ice Lemon Ice Premium Electrolyte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luigi's Real Italian Ice Lemon Ice Premium Electrolyte Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Drink · Powder, Packet


