Is Lukes Organics Chips Ketchup With Mustard & Pickle, 4 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Luke's Organic Potatoes, Organic Oil Blend (Organic Red Palm Fruit Oil,ganic Avocado Oil), Organic Seasoning (Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Tomato Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Salad Mustard (Organic Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika), Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Ground Mustard, Organic Annatto Extract, Citric Acid, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Lukes Organics Chips Ketchup With Mustard & Pickle, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lukes Organics Chips Ketchup With Mustard & Pickle, 4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go