Is Lulu Platanitos Plantain Chips With Lemon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor enhancers
- natural flavoring
flavor enhancers
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Plantain, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, TBQH) and Lemon Flavor [Salt, Maltodextrin, Acidulants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate) and Natural Flavoring (Lemon)].
Check Lulu Platanitos Plantain Chips With Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lulu Platanitos Plantain Chips With Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Plantain Chips
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g)
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Plantains With Sea Salt, 5 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


