Is Lulu Platanitos Plantain Chips With Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Plantain, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, TBQH) and Lemon Flavor [Salt, Maltodextrin, Acidulants (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate) and Natural Flavoring (Lemon)].
Check Lulu Platanitos Plantain Chips With Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lulu Platanitos Plantain Chips With Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Plantain Chips
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g)
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Plantains With Sea Salt, 5 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


