Is Luna Bar, Caramel Walnut Brownie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
- organic unsweetened chocolate
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WALNUTS, CHICORY FIBRE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WALNUTS AND SOY.
Check Luna Bar, Caramel Walnut Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna Bar, Caramel Walnut Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Luna Bar, Caramel Walnut Brownie is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


