Is Luna Bar S'mores Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Flaxmeal, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Marshmellow Flavoured Nuggets (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Oat Fiber, Oat Flour, Frusctose, Natural Flavours, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin), Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Oat Syrup Solids, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Moybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vitam In A), Manganese Sulphate, Selenium Aac, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Aac, Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide

Check Luna Bar S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Luna Bar S'mores is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go