Is LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Creamy Dreamy Peanut Butter Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Grain Blend (Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Peanut Butter, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Allergen Statement: Contains Peanuts And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Allergen Statement: Contains Peanuts And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Milk
Check LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Creamy Dreamy Peanut Butter Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Creamy Dreamy Peanut Butter Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Creamy Dreamy Peanut Butter Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


