Is Luna Berry Bars Strawberry Banana Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat flour
  • organic rolled oats

organic oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Oat Flour, Dried Strawberries, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Banana Powder, Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Rice Starch, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Organic Agave Syrup, Salt, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk, Peanut and Tree Nuts.

Check Luna Berry Bars Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go