Is Luna Berry Bars Strawberry Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Oat Flour, Dried Strawberries, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Banana Powder, Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Rice Starch, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Organic Agave Syrup, Salt, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk, Peanut and Tree Nuts.
Check Luna Berry Bars Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna Berry Bars Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


