Is LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

Description
This chocolate chip cookie dough snack offers a sweet, dough-like flavor with noticeable chocolate chips, a chewy exterior and softer, crumbly center. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox item. Reviews note portability and taste, while some report excessive sweetness or a dense texture.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- b12
- ergocalciferol
- b1
- b2
- +5 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate chip cookie dough snack offers a sweet, dough-like flavor with noticeable chocolate chips, a chewy exterior and softer, crumbly center. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox item. Reviews note portability and taste, while some report excessive sweetness or a dense texture.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Macadamia Nut Butter, Natural Flavors, Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)
Check LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


