Is LUNA Protein Minis Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 10 Ct, 1.06 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA‡, CANE SUGAR, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE‡, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR*, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER‡, ALKALIZED COCOA*, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check LUNA Protein Minis Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 10 Ct, 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA Protein Minis Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 10 Ct, 1.06 oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast