This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Luna Rica Chocolate Coconut Almond Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste, Almond Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Rice Starch, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut, Cashew Butter, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Peanut Butter, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Organic Ingredient

Check Luna Rica Chocolate Coconut Almond Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Luna Rica Chocolate Coconut Almond Bar is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Luna Rica Chocolate Coconut Almond Bar | Spoonful