Is LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women Chocolate Dipped Coconut is a bar specifically designed for women. It is the first bar of its kind and is made with 70% organic ingredients, including toasted coconut and chocolate. Packed with vitamins and minerals, Luna bars are hailed as a healthy option for women. People love the taste of these bars and many believe they are gluten-free. With its focus on women's nutritional needs and positive feedback from consumers, Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women Chocolate Dipped Coconut is a popular choice.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- b1
- b12
- b2
- +6 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women Chocolate Dipped Coconut is a bar specifically designed for women. It is the first bar of its kind and is made with 70% organic ingredients, including toasted coconut and chocolate. Packed with vitamins and minerals, Luna bars are hailed as a healthy option for women. People love the taste of these bars and many believe they are gluten-free. With its focus on women's nutritional needs and positive feedback from consumers, Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women Chocolate Dipped Coconut is a popular choice.
Ingredients
LUNAPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR], ORGANIC TOASTED OATS [ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT)], ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAXMEAL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT, ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC ALMONDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AAC, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AAC, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


